Kutaisi International University is launching cyber security training program with the aim of addressing this skills gap and the increased market demand in the field of information and cyber security.
The program is being established with support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Industry-led Skills Development Program activity “Improving Economies for Stronger Communities”. USAID has awarded a grant in the amount of USD $243,488 to Kutaisi International University (KIU) for development and launch of Cyber Security Training Programs. Overall budget of the project is $500,000 with in kind and cash contribution of the Kutaisi International University and its partners.
As a result a Cyber Security Training Center (CSTC) will be established at KIU. The Center will offer training courses in Fundamentals of Cyber Security (beginner level), Certified Ethical Hacker (core course); and Ethical Hacker Practical Course (advanced/practical course). KIU is actively cooperating with the world-leading cybersecurity certifier organizations to obtain international certification for its training program graduates.
The planned short-term trainings in cyber security is being designed in collaboration with local and international private and state sector experts and practitioners. Therefore, the trainings will not only be of high quality and meet the demands of the labor market, but will allow for consideration of the new trends and challenges that arise in the cyber security field, including new cyber threats).
In the summer of 2023, KIU will provide training of trainers (ToT, up to 40) for the cyber security training program. Upon completion of the ToT, KIU will launch recruitment of training participants. Up to 400 students will be given an opportunity to receive training in cyber security during the project cycle, until August 2024. KIU plans to offer trainings in the future as well.
To ensure maximal compatibility with the local labor market needs, a Cyber Security Industry Advisory Board (CSIAB) – represented by the consortium members and local experts and employers from the cyber security industry – was established.
For more information or if you would like to apply for the training program, please contact us at Tel.: *0197 or email KIU Cyber Security Training Coordinator Ms. Marika Jimsheleishvili, Email:
For general inquiries, please contact us at
Kutaisi International University (KIU) is a new public university in Georgia. It is located on a 180-hectare campus in the city of Kutaisi. The university is one of the largest initiatives in the field of higher education. KIU opened its doors to students in the fall of 2020 and is gradually becoming an international hub of science, education, and technology in the region. The university aims to be the leading provider of scientific and educational services in the entire Caucasus region and a vital participant in developments that will result in positioning Georgia in the international educational and scientific arena. KIU has partnered with the Technical University of Munich (TUM International and TUM), a leading European university, and KIU’s operational model and programs have been developed in partnership with TUM.
About USAID in Georgia: USAID is the world's premier international development agency and a catalytic actor driving development results. Over 30 years of partnership with Georgia, USAID has supported the country’s transformation into a developing democracy that is increasingly integrated into Western political, security, and economic institutions. Today, more than 35 USAID programs strengthen Georgia's resilience to malign influence, consolidate democratic gains through enhanced citizen responsive governance, and enable high-value employment through increased economic growth. For more information, please visit:
The USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program ($24 million USD) is a five-year initiative designed to create pathways between skills training and high-value employment opportunities, reduce unemployment, and catalyze sustainable economic growth across Georgia. Through Industry-led Skills Development Program activities, USAID anticipates benefitting 4,800 individuals who will complete workforce programs, with at least 3,840 receiving new or better employment. For more information, please visit: