Kutaisi International University announces the registration of participants for cyber security training courses
Kutaisi International University (KIU) is announcing the registration for the Ethical Hacker Course and Ethical Hacking Practical Course. The courses are crafted for varying skill levels, providing opportunities for both intermediate participants (Ethical Hacker) and experienced professionals (Ethical Hacker Practical Course). The project aims to develop a highly skilled workforce in the field of cybersecurity. The joint project between USAID and KIU has generated visible results. In the first stage, 59 participants completed the foundational course in cybersecurity basics, followed by 41 individuals in the second stage. Moreover, KIU has forged an academic partnership with the U.S.-based EC-Council, the world's largest cybersecurity technical certification body. Successful participants who complete the course will receive a certificate from Kutaisi International University (KIU), and those with the best results will be awarded an international certification voucher for EC-Council's certification. The courses will be conducted in both Georgian and English languages, requiring proficiency in English at the B1 level. The sessions will follow a hybrid approach, combining on-campus classes at Kutaisi International University with online components. The university provides accommodation in its housing facilities for successful participants residing outside Kutaisi. The training is fully funded by KIU, with the support of the USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program. The registration deadline is February 1, 2024. Please fill out following application FORM to apply. In addition to filling out the registration form above, please also email your curriculum vitae (CV) along with any internationally recognized certificates in the field of cybersecurity, if applicable, to the following email address: Shortlisted applicants will be invited for a brief online interview and might be asked to undertake a short online pre-test. For any questions, please contact Training Coordinator Ms. Marika Jimsheleishvili, Cell phone.: +995 551 60 11 97, Email: